Privacy policy

ARATECH LIFESTYLE TECHNOLOGY S.L., as Data Controller, informs you that, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April, (RGPD) and the L.O. 3/2018, of 5 December, on data protection and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), we will treat your data as we reflect in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy we describe how we collect your personal data and why we collect it, what we do with it, who we share it with, how we protect it and your choices regarding the processing of your personal data.

This Policy applies to the processing of your personal data collected by the company for the provision of its services. If you agree to the measures in this Policy, you consent to our processing of your personal data as defined in this Policy.

In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data, and the RGPD, in force as of 25 May 2018, we inform you that the data you provide will be incorporated and processed according to the following basic information:

 

Who is responsible for your data?

  • Identity: ARATECH LIFESTYLE TECHNOLOGY SL
  • Company Name: ARATECH Lifestyle Technology
  • VAT NUMBER: B09704560
  • Address: C/Prado de las Adelfillas, 3, 28770 Colmenar Viejo, Madrid
  • Tf. +34 661 736 754
  • Email: contacto@ara-tech.es
  • Web: www.ara-tech.es
  • Activity: Consultancy, advisory and training services. Electronic exploitation by third parties.

For what purposes do we keep your data?

We have always been committed to providing our services to the highest standards, which includes treating your data securely and transparently. Our principles are:

  • Legality: We will only collect your Personal Data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

  • Data Minimization: We limit the collection of Personal Data to what is strictly relevant and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

  • Purpose limitation: We will only collect your personal data for the stated purposes and only according to your wishes.

  • Accuracy: We will keep your personal data accurate and up to date.

  • Data Security: We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures commensurate with the risks to ensure that your data is not harmed, such as unauthorized disclosure or access, accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss or alteration and any other form of unlawful processing.

  • Access and Rectification: We have the means for you to access or rectify your data whenever you consider it appropriate.

  • Retention: We retain your personal data in a lawful and appropriate manner and only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

  • International transfers: Where your data is to be transferred outside the EU/EEA it will be adequately protected.

  • Third parties: access and transfer of personal data to third parties are carried out in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and with appropriate contractual safeguards.

  • Direct Marketing and Cookies: We comply with applicable advertising and cookie legislation.

  • Translated with DeepL.com (free version)

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The types of data that may be requested and processed are:

  • Identifying data.

We also automatically collect data about your visit to our website as described in the cookie policy.

Whenever we request your Personal Data, we will clearly inform you what personal data we collect and for what purpose. In general, we collect and process your Personal Data for the purpose of:

Providing information, services, products, relevant information and industry news.
Sending communications.

We would like to inform you that the purpose of the data collected is the management of users of the website, as well as the management of electronic communication.

 

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

In accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, your personal data may be processed provided that:

  • You have given us your consent for the purposes of processing. You may of course withdraw your consent at any time.
  • By legal requirement.
  • Because there is a legitimate interest that is not undermined by your privacy rights, such as sending commercial information either by subscribing to our newsletter or by your status as a customer.
  • For being necessary for the provision of any of our services through a contractual relationship between you and us.

According to the purposes of our data collection, the processing of your data is necessary:

  1. Manage the commercial relationship that you have subscribed and contracted with us.
    1. Consent of the data subject (enabled by art. 6.1. RGPD)
    2. Consent of the data subject (enabled by Article 20 LSSICE)
    3. Legitimate interest (enabled by article 6.1.f RGPD)
    4. Execution of a contract (enabled by Article 6.1.b RGPD)
    5. Consent of the data subject (enabled by article 6.1.a RGPD)
    6. 2Sending of commercial communications
  2. Realization of a budget adjusted to your needs.
    1. Execution of a contract and/or pre-contractual relationship (enabled by Article 6.1.b RGPD)
  3. Manage e-mail communications with stakeholders.
    1. GeConsent of the data subject (enabled by art. 6.1.a RGPD)
    2. Legitimate interest (enabled by Article 6.1.f RGPD)
  4. To carry out the company’s selection processes.
    1. Contractual performance (enabled by Article 6.1.b RGPD)
    2. Consent of the data subject (enabled by art. 6.1.a RGPD)
    3. Management of employees and internal human resources of the company

Likewise, all data collected are necessary for the provision of the service. However, those data marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory. If the mandatory data are not provided, ARATECH LIFESTYLE TECHNOLOGY S.L. will not be able to provide the contracted service.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Your data will not be communicated to third party companies. Likewise, we inform you that your data will not be transferred internationally to any third country. However, in order to have maximum transparency with you, we inform you that our email service is outsourced to Google, which implies an international transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area. However, Google provides sufficient guarantees by adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (more information by clicking here).

 

What rights do I have regarding data protection?

You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us at the postal address C/Prado de las Adelfillas, 3, 28770 Colmenar Viejo, Madrid, or at the e-mail address indicated in the heading (JHERRANZ@ARA-TECH.ES). In any case, according to the regulations in force, you have recognized the:

 

  • The right to request access to personal data relating to the data subject.
  • The right to request its rectification or erasure.
  • The right to request the limitation of processing.
  • The right to object to the processing.
  • Right to portability.

You can use the following forms to exercise your rights in an easier way. You can download them by clicking here. Additionally, you can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD). More information in Section VII of this document.

How did we obtain your data?

The personal data used by ARATECH LIFESTYLE TECHNOLOGY S.L. comes from the data subject.

What categories of data do we handle?

The categories of personal data that are processed:

 

  • Identification data
    • First name
    • Surname
    • DNI / NIE / Passport or equivalent document
    • Postal Addresses
    • E-mail addresses
    • Sex
    • Date of birth
    • Place of birth
  • Commercial information
  • Financial data
    • Bank account number
    • Credit card number
  • Curriculum vitae
    • Academic Data
    • Qualifications
    • Hobbies
    • Membership in associations or clubs

ARATECH LIFESTYLE TECHNOLOGY S.L. does not treat specially protected data.

From ARATECH LIFESTYLE TECHNOLOGY, S.L. we make every effort to comply with data protection regulations since it is the most valuable asset for us. However, we inform you that in case you understand that your rights have been undermined, you can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD), located in C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid. More information about the AEPD. http://www.agpd.es/

 http://www.agpd.es/

For what purpose will we process your personal data?

In ARATECH LIFESTYLE TECHNOLOGY, S.L. we will treat your information for:

 

  • Maintenance of the commercial relationship and provision of the contracted service.
  • Sending of commercial information related to our sector.
  • Making a budget tailored to your needs.
  • Manage e-mail communications with interested parties.
  • To carry out the selection processes of the company.
  • Management of employees and human resources of the company.

YOUR RIGHTS

In connection with the collection and processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time to:

  • Access your personal data and any other information indicated in Article 15.1 of the GDPR.
  • Rectify your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR.
  • Delete your personal data in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR.
  • To limit the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR.
  • Request the portability of your data in accordance with Article 20 of the GDPR.
  • Oppose the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR.

If you have given your consent for any specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw the consent given at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

You may exercise these rights by sending a reasoned and accredited communication to contacto@ara-tech.es.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (www.aepd.es) if you consider that the processing does not comply with the regulations in force.

 

  1. LEGAL INFORMATION

The requirements of this Policy supplement, and do not replace, any other requirements existing under applicable data protection law, which shall prevail in any event.

This Policy is subject to periodic review and may be amended by the Company at any time. When this occurs, we will notify you of any changes and ask you to re-read the most recent version of our Policy and confirm your acceptance.

Thank you for your trust,

 

 ARATECH Lifestyle Technology